Eat Fish to stay Younger!

Today I learned that if we eat more fish we would all be healthier. According to a study fish was the best source of Omega 3 and Vitamin B12 and was low in saturated fats and an excellent source of protein and iodine. It was also discovered that it can increase our life’s expectancy and can keep us stay younger than our real age. The latter sounds interesting! Fish is our favorite viand at home, we only ate meat 2-4 times a week so expect that we look younger than our real age…haha, lol 😀 . Anyway, below is one of my favorite fish recipe to cook at home, I wanna share it to you guys so that you will stay healthy and look younger also 😀 It’s very simple and easy to make. Try it 🙂

Ingredients:
300 g fish fillets, sliced into serving portions
2 pcs. boiled corn on the cob, cut quarterly (horizontal)
1 onion, sliced thinly
1 bell pepper, cut into strips
3 tbsp. olive oil
½ tsp. sugar
2 tbsp. light soy sauce
Cooking spray

Marinade:
¼ cup Italian style dressing
2 tbsp. soy sauce
2 tbsp. vinegar
1 tsp. sugar
1/2 tsp. salt
1/4 tsp. black pepper powder
1/4 tsp. garlic powder

Directions:
1. Mix together all the marinade. Marinate fish fillets for at least 1 hour. Drain and pat dry. Reserve marinade.
2. Spray the non-stick frying pan with cooking spray, heat then pan grill the fillets until brown, turn over and grill the other side. Continue grilling until done. Transfer to a dish with the corns on its side and set aside.
3. In the same pan, pour the olive oil put over a medium heat, sauté onions until transparent. Add the reserve marinade, fish sauce, sugar and bell pepper. Let boil and simmer for 3 minutes. Adjust the seasoning.
4. Pour the mixture over the fish fillets and corn. Serve.

Advertisements

  1. Hey know what? Maybe eating fish also helps in predicting other people’s death and that’s where Oscar got his gift ;p

    My parents are huge seafood lovers, but the best i can do is tuna

  2. LOL hahaha 😀 yeah it’s because cats love to eat fish also!

  3. I’m looking for some interesting healthy recipes…will link to this one…looks yum!:)

  4. Neel, not only looks yummy but taste yummy too 🙂 try it!

  5. Another recipe which I will try for sure … Saved for next cooking venture .. but because I’m not that fond with fish, don’t expect me to do it anytime soon..
    hehehe

  6. Hessa, you can substitute fish with meat using the same procedure 🙂




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: